The Nursing Records
These are the names and addresses contained in the two record books left by Mary Ann (Polly) Southgate who was a midwife and nurse from about 1900-1940.
The actual books can be seen here:
- Polly's Account book showing her nursing record of many local mothers and children
- Polly book of Testimonials with many local names and addresses
BELOW: Polly while living at Gateley Hall, Elmham, Norfolk delivering a baby to Mrs Bennett, 1909.
Mrs Bennett writes:
Mrs Bennett is very pleased to state that during the two months that Nurse Southgate has been with her, she found her very consciencious and pleasant in the performance of her duties, & good in her management & care of both mother and child.
Testimonials to Miss Mary Ann Southgate (Midwife)
Person Testifying | Address | Date |
Mrs Bennett | Gateley Hall, Elmham South | Dec 15th 1909 |
Dr F. H. Sturdee | Walsingham, Norfolk | Jan 11th 1910 |
N. Smallpiece | Hempton Vicarage, Fakenham | July 1910 |
Ethel R. Chapman | Norwich St., Fakenham | March 11th 1910 |
Frances E. Wright | The Pines, Fakenham | May 19th 1910 |
Dr. Arthur R. Rackham | Elmham South, Norfolk | Jan 26th 1910 |
S. Scales | Old Hall, Beetley, E. Dereham | Sept 26th 1910 |
Mrs J. Parker | The Rookery, Twyford | Feb 26th 1912 |
V. Newton-Webb | Hill House, Swanton Morley | April 11th 1912 |
Rosamund Hughes | Tywford, Dereham, Norfolk | May 11th 1912 |
Olive M. Barton | The Old Guildhall, East Dereham | Oct 25th 1912 |
Agnes E. Kerrison | White House, North Elmham | Jan 22nd 1913 |
Margaret M. Egan | St. Marie’s, Fakenham | Aug 20th 1913 |
Percy M. Folker | Newton House, North Elmham | May 30th 1914 |
Alice Mary Lingwood (Westleford, East Mundham) |
Great Snoring Rectory, Fakenham | Sept 14th 1918 |
Mrs W. H. Blake | Billingford Hall, North Elmham | May 3rd 1919 |
F. Colman | Lancaster Terrace, Queens Road, Fakenham, Norfolk | March 2nd 1921 |
F. M. Flint | 164 Dereham Road, Norwich | July 29th 1922 |
Captain F. ?. Orton; 5th Norfolk Regiment | The Old Guildhall, East Dereham | Nov 8th 1922 |
Dr. V. J. Deugan | Beech House, East Dereham | Nov 14th 1922 |
Hilda M. Bushell | Manor Farm, Houghton | Dec 5th 1928 |
Dr. J. L. C. Doyle | The Square, Fakenham | Nov 20th 1931 |
Mrs F. Leeder | Gt. Ryburgh, Nr. Fakenham | Feb 16th 1933 |
N. Maybrick | The Flat, Upper Market, Fakenham | May 11th 1933 |
E. M. Seppings | West Raynham, Fakenham | Jan 27th 1934 |
G. P. Bidewell | Cannister Hall, Toftrees | Nov 22nd 1934 |
Summary Records from the Midwifery Account
Mother | Gender | Location | Date | Time | Doctor | Comments |
Mrs Woodcock | Walsingham | 24/02/1906 | 1 pm | Sturdee | ||
Mrs Cooper | Girl | Melton Constable | 15/04/06 | 2.15 am | J. Skrimpshire | |
Mrs Hunter | Boy | Gunthorpe | 11/04/06 | 10 am | Hales | Assisted |
Mrs Thompson | Boy | Walsingham | 18/04/06 | Sturdee | ||
Mrs Hunt | Boy | Thursford | 18/05/06 | 10.45 pm | Jepson | |
Mrs Massingham | Boy | Gt. Snoring | 29/06/06 | 3 pm | Jepson | |
Mrs Knights-Edgar | Boy | Edgar? | 19/08/06 | 10.40 am | Sturdee | |
Mrs Rostron? | Boy | Egmere | 01/09/06 | 8.45 pm | Sturdee | |
Mrs G. Thompson | Girl | Walsingham | 02/11/06 | Sturdee | ||
Mrs Mann | Girl | Lt. Snoring | 02/01/07 | 6 am | Fisher | |
Mrs Heyhoe | Girl | Lt. Snoring | 29/04/07 | 7 am | Sturdee | |
Mrs Lown | Boy | Lt. Snoring | 21/01/07 | 4.50 am | Sturdee | Assisted |
Mrs Shepherd | Girl | Walsingham | 09/02/07 | 4 am | Sturdee | |
Mrs Bond | Boy | Walsingham | 30/04/07 | 12 am | Jepson | Assisted |
Mrs Foster | Gt. Ryburgh | 26/07/07 | Palin? | |||
Mrs Rawlings | Girl | Walsingham | 18/11/07 | 12.45 am | Jepson | |
Mrs Beaver | Girl | Kimberly Rd. Leicester | 22/01/08 | 4.45 | Harrison | |
Mrs Fisk | 32 Beckenham Rd. Leicester | 01/03/08 | Harrison | Nursing only | ||
Mrs Reader | Boy | The Abbey, Walsingham | 31/03/08 | 2.20 am | Sturdee | |
Mrs Brown | Girl | Foulsham | 14/06/08 | 3.45 pm | Herbert | |
Mrs Burton | Boy | Salhouse, Norwich | 04/08/08 | 9.10 am | Aldred (Wroxham) | |
Mrs Evans | 2nd baby boy | N. Elmham | 25/09/08 | 4.28 am | Herbert | |
Mrs Coleman | 7th baby girl | Manor House, Kettlestone | 01/12/08 | Fisher | ||
Mrs Wall | 5th baby girl | Green Lane, Hindringham | 28/12/08 | 8.35 pm | Sturdee | Assisted |
Mrs Harrison | 1st baby girl | The Cottage, N. Elmham | 23/01/09 | 3.55 pm | Rackham | |
Mrs Fox-Hoe | 1st baby girl | The Manor House | 14/03/09 | 9.45 am | Rackham | |
Mrs Smallpiece | 2nd baby boy | Hempton Vicarage | 28/06/09 | 12.5 pm | Palin | |
Maria (Southgate) | (Gracie) 3rd baby | 31/08/09 | 4 o/c | Sturdee | ||
Mrs Bennett | 2nd baby Girl | Gately Hall | 18/11/09 | 1.15 am | Rackham /Highmore |
Assisted |
Mrs Fisher | 2nd baby girl | Fakenham | 30/01/10 | Fisher | ||
Mrs Chapman | Boy 1st baby |
Norwich St. Fakenham | 12/02/10 | Warner | Assisted | |
Mrs J Wright | 4th baby boy | The Pines, Fakenham | 22/04/10 | Fisher | ||
Mrs Fox-Hoe | 2nd baby girl | 20/06/10 | 3.30 am | Rackham | ||
Mrs Scales | 2nd baby boy | Beetley Old Hall | 02/10/10 | 3.15 am | Rackham | |
Mrs King | Girl | Beetley | 14/10/10 | |||
Mrs Groom | 7th baby | Beetley | 12/10/10 | Howlett, Dereham | Premature – dead several days | |
Mrs Parker | 1st baby boy | The Rookery, Twyford | 19/12/11 | Rackham | ||
Mrs Webb | 4th baby girl | Hill House, Swanton Morley | 15/03/12 | 8.45 am | Rackham | |
Mrs Hughes | 1st baby boy | White House, Twyford | 26/04/12 | 6.30 am | Rackham | Assisted |
Mrs Barton | 1st baby | The Old Guildhall, Dereham | 28/09/12 | Howlett | Still-born | |
Mrs Scales | 3rd baby | Beetley | 17/11/12 | 1 pm | Rackham | |
Mrs Kerrison | 3rd baby boy | 05/01/13 | 8.30 am | Rackham | ||
Mrs Parker | 2nd baby | The Vicarage, Guist | 20/02/13 | 6.45 pm | Rackham | |
Mrs P. Hamond | Fornham All Saints. Bury-St. Edmunds | 07/04/13 arrived |
baby died 28/04/13 at 3.30 am | Nursing 7 week old baby girl with heart failure | ||
Mrs Egan | 1st baby girl | St. Marie’s Fakenham | 17/07/13 | 12.10 pm | Still-born | |
Mrs Cain | Cambridge | Oct 1913 | Nursing | |||
Mrs Hughes | 2nd baby girl | Carlisle Terrace, Plymouth | 23/02/14 | 11.30 pm | ||
Mrs Folker | 1st baby boy | Newton House, Elmham | 25/05/14 | Rackham | ||
Girl | 15/02/14 | 2 pm | Assisted | |||
Mrs Ball | Girl | Billingford | 07/08/19 | 5.40 pm | Ms. Rakham Jnr. Sr. |
Assissted |
Mrs Coleman | Boy | At Mrs Moore’s, 3 Lancaster Terr. Fakenham | 16/02/21 | 3 pm | Fisher | |
Mrs Orton (wife of Captain Orton) | Girl | The Old Guildhall, Dereham | 25/10/22 | 8.40 pm | Deugan? | |
Mrs William Bushell | Girl | Houghton | 09/11/28 | 5.10 am | Sturdee | |
Mrs Stanley Allen | Boy | ~~/01/28 | 11.30 pm | Palin | ||
Mrs Stanley Allen | Girl | 24/03/30 | Palin | |||
Mrs J. Pinner | Girl | Palin | ||||
Mrs Barber | Girl | Kettlestone | 08/04/30 | Palin | ||
Miss Cissie Waters | Girl | 06/04/30 | Norman | Assisted | ||
Mrs Pinner | Boy | Lt. Snoring | 17/01/31 | 5.30 am | Palin | |
Mrs William Bushell | Boy | Houghton | 14/08/31 | 4.45 am | Sturdee | |
Mrs Clark | Boy | Hempton | 15/10/31 | 12.30 | Doyle | Assisted |
Mrs Broady | Boy | Cranford, Fakenham | 16/06/32 | Norman | ||
Mrs Maybrick | Boy | The Flat, Fakenham | 22/04/33 | 12.30 | Arthur | |
Mrs Seppings | Boy | S. W. Raynham | 27/01/34 | 6.50 pm | Doyle | |
Mrs Bidewell | Girl | Cannister Hall, Toftrees | 12/11/34 | 8.35 pm | Norman |