Norfolk

Records: The Census

Updated on 28 July, 2012

magnifying glass

A census records who lived where on a given date. There have been censuses every 10 years since 1801 (with the exception of 1941 which was missed owing to the war).

1841 was the first census to record limited information on individuals – from 1851 more detail was added. The Great and Little Snoring Registrations are below:

  • 1841 GS HO/107/ 772 LS HO/107/771
  • 1851 GS HO/107/1826 LS HO/107/1826
  • 1861 GS RG9-1246 LS RG9-1245
  • 1871 GS RG10-1852 LS RG10-1850
  • 1881 GS RG11/1985/ Piece 4 LS RG 11/1983/ Piece 100
  • 1891 GS RG12-1559 LS RG12-1558
  • 1901 GS RG13/1877/234 LS RG13/1876/234
  • 1911 GS RG14 Piece:11564 LS RG14 Piece:11551

Little Snoring 1901

Names in bold are Head of Household; all from Lt Snoring unless otherwise stated.

First Name SURNAME Relationship Age Approx year Occupation Birthplace

Thursford Lane

Albert TUDDENHAM Son [Head] 30 1871 Farmer
  • Martha
TUDDENHAM Mother 74 1827 Widow Mintern Dorset
  • Charles
TUDDENHAM Brother 34 1867 Widower
Agricultural Labourer
  • Williams
SANDS Boarder 21 1880 Bricklayer
Charles GIDNEY Head 50 1851 Gamekeeper Hindolvestone
  • Anna
GIDNEY Wife 51 1850 Thursford
  • Nellie
GIDNEY Daughter 21 1880
  • James
GIDNEY Son 17 1884

Village

John GILDER Head 76 1825 Widower
Agricultural Labourer
East Barsham
  • John
GILDER Son 30 1871 Agricultural Labourer
  • Robert
GILDER Son 22 1879 Agricultural Labourer
  • Kate
GILDER Daughter 25 1876
Thomas NOBES Head 68 1833 Widower
  • Frederick
NOBES Son 25 1876 Engine driver on farm
  • Clara
NOBES Daughter 23 1878
  • James
NOBES Son 20 1881 Horseman on farm
  • Arthur
NOBES Grandson 10 1891
  • Ernest
NOBES Grandson 10 1891
  • Agnes
WATERS Visitor 29 1872
  • Frederick
WATERS Visitor 8 Mths 1900
Susan BUSHELL Head 82 1819 Widow
  • Susan
BUSHELL Daughter 53 1848
  • Robert
BUSHELL Son 29 1872 Teamster on farm
  • Clara
BUSHELL Granddau 25 1876
James HALL Head 73 1828 Widower retired farmer Walsingham
  • Alethea
HALL Daughter 40 1861 Great Snoring
  • Edgar
GEORGE Visitor 27 1874 Clothier Norwich
  • Ethel M
GEORGE Visitor 22 1879 Saxlingham
  • Kathleen
GEORGE Visitor 2 1899 Norwich
  • Gladys
GEORGE Visitor 2 Mths 1901 Norwich
James HARVEY Head 51 1850 Agricultural Labourer
  • Mahala
HARVEY Wife 44 1857
  • Frederick
HARVEY Son 20 1881 Agricultural Labourer
Mark GENT Head 57 1844 Widower Agricultural Labourer
Charles MANN Head 58 1843 Agricultural Labourer Houghton
  • Ellen
MANN Wife 57 1844
  • John
MANN Son 23 1878 Agricultural Labourer
Eliza COOPER Head 53 1848

 

  • Ernest G
COOPER Son 25 1876
  • Ella
COOPER Daughter 19 1882
Arthur PARKER Head 39 1862 Shoemaker
  • Elizabeth
PARKER Wife 38 1863 Sharrington
  • Ada
PARKER Daughter 10 1891
  • Florence
PARKER Daughter 7 1894
  • William
PARKER Son 5 1896
  • Walter
PARKER Son 2 1899
  • Sydney
PARKER Son 8 Mths 1900
Robert ALLEN Head 35 1866 Agricultural Labourer Kettlestone
  • Alice
ALLEN Wife 35 1866
  • Stanley P
ALLEN Son 8 1893
  • Sydney
ALLEN Son 4 1897
  • Ivy M
ALLEN Daughter 2 1899
  • Margaret
PAUL Mother-in-law 71 1830 Great Ryburgh
  • William
PORTER Head 54 1847 Widower Shoemaker Field Dalling

School House

Arthur W BALDWIN Head 38 1863 Schoolmaster Thorp Mosinex
  • Helen S
BALDWIN Wife 40 1861
  • Cecil W
BALDWIN Son 8 1893
  • Percival G
BALDWIN Son 6 1895
  • Ivy H
BALDWIN Daughter 4 1897
  • Muriel A
BALDWIN Daughter 2 1899
James BURRAGE Head 65 1836 Widower
Agricultural Labourer
Tatterford
Mary SMITH Head 75 1826 Widow
William NOBES Head 72 1829 Widower
Agricultural Labourer
  • Ann
NOBES Daughter 30 1871
  • John
NOBES Son 22 1879 Agricultural Labourer
  • Irena
NOBES Daughter 15 1886

The Bell Inn

George FLOWERDEW Head 50 1851 Innkeeper Hempstead
  • Elizabeth
FLOWERDEW Wife 52 1849 Sharrington
  • Emily
FLOWERDEW Daughter 15 1886 Sharrington
  • Thomas
QUANTRILL Boarder 28 1873 Navvy on Railway Line Mathshall
  • Charles
ROBERSON Boarder 20 1881 Shepherd on farm Walpole

Village

James TUCK Head 48 1853 Stockman
  • Lucy
BANYARD Housekeeper 57 1844 Housekeeper
  • William
BANYARD Visitor 68 1833
Stephen REEDER Head 26 1875 Grocer and Baker Kettlestone
  • Clara
REEDER Wife 28 1873 Bawdeswell
  • Frank S
REEDER Son 3 1898
Joseph TUCK Head 63 1838 Widower Shoemaker
  • Mary A
SMITH Niece 62 1839 Widow housekeeper Great Snoring
  • William
SMITH Nephew 17 1884 Coachbuilder East Winch
William BACON Head 45 1856 Cattleman
  • Celia
BACON Wife 47 1854 Kettlestone
  • Ethel
BACON Daughter 20 1881
  • Herbert
BACON Son 18 1883 Teamster on farm
  • Henry
BACON Son 16 1885 Agricultural Labourer
  • Blanche
BACON Daughter 15 1886
  • Sydney
BACON Son 13 1888
  • Mary
BACON Daughter 10 1891
  • John
BACON Son 9 1892
Harriett WILKIN Head 45 1856 Gateley
  • Robert
WILKIN Son 19 1882 Bricklayer
  • Kate
WILKIN Daughter 16 1885
  • Bertie
WILKIN Son 13 1888
Richard PLANE Head 69 1832 Agricultural Labourer Sculthorpe
  • Hannah
PLANE Wife 44 1857 Fakenham
  • John W
PLANE Son 15 1886 Bullock Tender on Farm Fakenham
  • Sarah A
PLANE Daughter 11 1890 Fakenham
  • Richard
PLANE Son 7 1894 Thursford
Edward PECK Head 38 1863 Barney
  • Martha E
PECK Wife 35 1866 Fakenham
  • Mary E
PECK Daughter 5 1896
  • Agnes F M
PECK Daughter 2 1899 Kettlestone
Walter BUGDALE Head 34 1867 Agricultural Labourer
  • Maggie
BUGDALE Wife 29 1872 Kettlestone
Albert NOBES Head 28 1873 Agricultural Labourer
  • Matilda
NOBES Wife 28 1873 Walsingham
  • Herbert
NOBES Son 7 Mths 1900
Charles MONSEY Head 40 1861 Aylsham
  • Hannah
MONSEY Wife 40 1861 Broseley
  • Alfred
BUGDALE Boarder 37 1864 Shepherd on farm
James BUGDALE Head 46 1855 Sub Postmaster
  • Emily
BUGDALE Wife 37 1864 Freethorpe
  • Sarah
SAUL Mother-in-law 76 1825 Sculthorpe
Martha HARRISON Head 49 1852 Kettlestone
  • George
HARRISON Son 27 1874 Agricultural Labourer Fulmodestone
  • Harriett
HARRISON Daughter 24 1877 Fulmodestone
  • Herbert
HARRISON Son 22 1879 Agricultural Labourer Fulmodestone
  • Ernest
HARRISON Son 21 1880 Agricultural Labourer Fulmodestone
William SOUTHGATE Head 24 1877 Navvy on Railway Line Parkgate Yorkshire
  • Mary Ann
SOUTHGATE Sister 26 1875 Dressmaker self-employed Sandiacre Derbyshire
  • George H
SOUTHGATE Brother 21 1880 Navvy on Railway Line
  • Elvin G
SOUTHGATE Nephew 6 1895
Martha STRINGER Head 83 1818 Unmarried living on own means Wighton
Sampson GENT Head 59 1842 Carpenter
  • Sarah Avon
GENT Wife 60 1841 Pulham
George ALLCOCK Head 25 1876 Agricultural Labourer
  • Sarah Ann
ALLCOCK Mother 52 1849 Widow
  • Mary
ALLCOCK Sister 23 1878
  • William
ALLCOCK Brother 21 1880 Agricultural Labourer
  • Ann
PARKER Aunt 67 1834

House Furnished but Family Absent

Jonathan ROOK Head 48 1853 Cattle dealer Swanton Novers
  • Sarah
ROOK Wife 34 1867 Great Yarmouth
  • Jonathan
ROOK Son 20 1881 Carpenter Burnley Lancashire
  • Harry
ROOK Son 17 1884 Shoemaker Burnley Lancashire
  • William
ROOK Son 9 1892 Burnley Lancashire
  • Edward
ROOK Son 4 1897
  • Hilda
ROOK Daughter 10 Mths 1900
Dennis GOODMAN Head 66 1835 Bricklayer Colkirk
  • Susanna
GOODMAN Wife 65 1836 Houghton
Edward SHERINGHAM Head 45 1856 Farmer
  • Susanna
SHERINGHAM Wife 44 1857
  • Barbara
SHERINGHAM Daughter 14 1887
  • Robert
SHERINGHAM Son 11 1890
  • Olive
SHERINGHAM Daughter 8 1893
  • Alban
SHERINGHAM Son 5 1896
  • Almeria
SHERINGHAM Daughter 1 1900
  • Walter
HAINES Boarder 39 1862 Clergymen of the Church of England Oxfordshire

House to Let then Manor Farm

Harriett BEANE Head 46 1855 Widow farmer Walsingham
  • Louis L
BEANE Son 24 1877 Great Snoring
  • Hubert B
BEANE Son 22 1879 Great Snoring
  • Ethel M
BEANE Daughter 21 1880 Great Snoring
  • Dennis G
BEANE Son 18 1883 Millers Foreman Thursford
  • Mildred A
BEANE Daughter 15 1886 Thursford
  • Jone G
BEANE Daughter 14 1887
  • Harry H
BEANE Son 12 1889
  • Henry B
BEANE Father-in-law 84 1817 Retired farmer widower Thursford
  • Laura
FORSHAW Boarder 20 1881 Schoolteacher Barrow Farness

Alethorpe Cottages

John HARVEY Head 46 1855 Head Man on-farm Rudham
  • Emmeline
HARVEY Wife 45 1856 Helhoughton
  • Edward
HARVEY Son 20 1881 Navvy on Railway Line Tatterford
  • John
HARVEY Son 18 1883 Stockman on-farm Tatterford
  • Dennis
HARVEY Son 15 1886 Farmworker
  • Mary
HARVEY Daughter 10 1891
  • Albert
HARVEY Son 7 1894
  • Margery
HARVEY Daughter 5 1896
  • Alice
HARVEY Daughter 3 1898
Henry Z BLYTHE Head 39 1862 Groom Norwell
  • Hannah
BLYTHE Wife 39 1862 Burgh Aylsham
  • Charles H
BLYTHE Son 13 1888 Ironmongers assistant Great Snoring
  • Ada H
BLYTHE Daughter 11 1890 Alethorpe
  • Edith H
BLYTHE Daughter 6 1895 Alethorpe
Robert DUNGER Head 61 1840 Steward on farm Whissonsett
  • Theresa
DUNGER Wife 62 1839 Great Ryburgh
Matthew WHITE Head 37 1864 Teamster on farm Great Snoring
  • Harriett
WHITE Wife 37 1864 Heversham
  • W
BACON Son 16 1885 Agricultural Labourer Heversham
  • E
WHITE Son 5 1896 Hindringham
  • S
WHITE Daughter 4 1897 Hindringham
  • M
WHITE Son 1 1900 Hindringham
  • R
WHITE Son 4 Days 1901
  • Sarah Ann
SOUTHGATE Nurse 56 1845 Widow. Monthly nurse (sicknurse)

Green Man Road

William ARNOLD Head 44 1857 Roadman Docking
  • Harriett
ARNOLD Wife 45 1856 Field Dalling
  • Emma
ARNOLD Daughter 16 1885 Field Dalling
  • Minnie K
EAGLE Granddau 11 1890 Field Dalling
Robert LEEDER Head 34 1867 Shepherd on farm Swanton Novers
  • Mary A
LEEDER Wife 23 1878 London
  • Walter Z
LEEDER Son 3 1898 Wood Norton
  • Frederick
LEEDER Son 2 1899 Hindolveston
  • Albert F
LEEDER Son 11 Mths 1900
James NEAVE Head 53 1848 Agricultural Labourer Raynham
  • Fanny
NEAVE Wife 50 1851 Wells
  • Herbert
NEAVE Son 22 1879 Plate Layer on Railway Ringstead
  • Kate
NEAVE Daughter 12 1889
  • Percy
NEAVE Son 11 1890
Mary STEEL Head 71 1830 Widow
living on own means
Walsingham
  • Lydia
MOSS Visitor 85 1816 Unmarried living on own means Thursford
Jonathan HILL Head 40 1861 Pig Dealer self-employed
  • Carolin E
HILL Wife 35 1866 Norwich
  • Charlotte
HILL Grandmother 91 1810 Widow Middleton
  • John
HILL Uncle 48 1853 Blacksmith
Dennis GOODMAN Head 43 1858 Bricklayer Colkirk
  • Emily
GOODMAN Wife 41 1860
  • Annie M
GOODMAN Daughter 29 1872
  • Alice E
GOODMAN Daughter 19 1882
  • Blanche
GOODMAN Daughter 15 1886
  • Eunice S
GOODMAN Daughter 13 1888
  • Bertie A
GOODMAN Son 12 1889
  • Emily F
GOODMAN Daughter 10 1891
  • Albertt
GOODMAN Son 8 1893
  • Garnet
GOODMAN Son 5 1896
  • Robert Chas
GOODMAN Son 2 1899
  • Beatrice M
GOODMAN Daughter 1 1900
  • Dorothy V
GOODMAN Daughter 3 Mths 1900
Thomas PARKER Head 58 1843 Shoemaker
  • Mary
PARKER Wife 68 1833 Kettlestone

Green Man Inn

Charles BARSHAM Head 59 1842 Innkeeper Reedham
  • Hannah
BARSHAM Wife 61 1840 Brancaster
  • Annie
BARSHAM Daughter 18 1883 Ryburgh
  • Mary A
BIRD Grandchild 5 1896 Manchester Lancashire

Savoryís Farm

Abel BEANE Head 42 1859 Widower Farmer Thursford
  • Herbert
BEANE Son 31 1870 Farmerís Son Thursford
  • Raymond
BEANE Grandson 15 1886 Hindringham
  • Mary
RUSSELL Sister 75 1826 widow Thursford

Image Gallery

Find your ancestors in Norfolk Parish Registers and Records for Norfolk Ancestors and Genealogy for Norfolk The Family Trees of Norfolk Church Records of Gt & Lt Snoring Norfolk Great Snoring Memorial Inscriptions

Information

The Snoring Villages: a website for those researching their family trees, and for anybody curious about the history and whereabouts of these two small villages in Norfolk, UK.

Contact The Snorings

I no longer live in Norfolk. I cannot visit graves, make local enquiries or provide contacts for you. Please be aware that I have no information other than that on this website..

Address: Derbyshire, England
Telephone: Unavailable
E-mail: tricia (at) the-snorings.co.uk