Norfolk

Parish Records: Baptisms

Updated on 29 July, 2012

old books

These pages are transcriptions from the parish registers of Great Snoring

I have been transcribing the births, marriages and deaths from the original records for many years, and it has been a long and laborious task.

NOTE about copyright and re-use: This transcription has been done by myself and the copyright of THIS transcription therefore belongs to me. The original films are owned by the Norfolk Record Office. Please do not re-use this data for any reason without contacting me for permission. I would also appreciate corrections and additions to the data.

Double-dating has been used where relevant since, as many of you already know, the official year once began in March. Other data can be found starting from the record index page, or by following the links below:

Great Snoring Baptisms from 1808-1811 (Some Extra Data)

BIRTH DATE
BAPTISM DATE
NAME
SEX
FATHER
MOTHER
SURNAME
MOTHER'S SURNAME
NOTES
17 Dec 1808 20 Jan 1809 Sarah F Benjamin Hannah BULLOCK    
31 Jan 1809 4 Feb 1809 Phoebe F John Margaret NEWTON    
5 Feb 1809 12 Feb 1809 Mary F Henry Elisabeth PARNELL   Labourer
15 Feb 1809 16 Feb 1809 Charles M William Mary SLEGG   Labourer
4 Feb 1809 17 Feb 1809 Susannah F   Elizabeth   TEMPLE Base Born
24 Feb 1809 25 Feb 1809 Robert M Matthew Mary CLARK FULLER  
31 Jan 1809 27 Feb 1809 David M William Mary COOKE DAVEY Carpenter
26 Feb 1809 2 Mar 1809 William M William Ann WHITE RICHES Laborer
3 Feb 1809 2 Mar 1809 Anna F John Maria SUGGATE LEADER Pig Dealer
6 Mar 1809 15 Mar 1809 Thomas M John Mary JACKSON ARCHER Labourer
27 Mar 1809 31 Mar 1809 Willliam M John Phebe BROWN    
11 May 1809 17 May 1809 Charles M Charles Ann HILL NEWELL  
18 Aug 1805 28 May 1809 Isaac M John Margaret NEWTON DEATH  
29 Jan 1809 28 May 1809 Phabe F John Margaret NEWTON DEATH  
  4 Jun 1809 G* M William Elizabeth SMITH HINGES  
29 May 1809 6 Jun 1809 Martha F John Anne WRIGHT SADLER  
9 Jun 1809 14 Jun 1809 John M Matthew Martha FOWLE BROWN  
22 Jul 1809 24 Jul 1809 James M Robert Elisabeth GIRDLESTONE MARTIN  
17 Jul 1809 25 Jul 1809 Martha F Henry Martha SAVARY GREYTON  
  6 Aug 1809 Anne F James Susanna HARRISON    
28 Aug 1809   Philip M Thomas Hannah EVERINGTON NAVES  
3 Sep 1809 24 Sep 1809 Henry M Francis Elisabeth SYMONDS NICKOLSON  
9 Oct 1809 5 Nov 1809 Francis M Robert Frances APPLEGATE FREARY  
8 Nov 1809 13 Nov 1809 Ann F Richard Elisabeth FRANCIS WARD  
24 Nov 1809 29 Nov 1809 William M John Mary OLLEY WILLIAMSON  
10 Dec 1809 12 Dec 1809 Robert M Martin Ann MACK BLOWFIELD  
5 Jan 1810 6 Jan 1810 George M William Mary MOORE PROUDFOOT  
  4 Feb 1810 Ann F William Mary MOORE PROUDFOOT 4 Years Old
  4 Feb 1810 Ellen F William Mary MOORE PROUDFOOT 2 Years Old
11 Mar 1810 15 Mar 1810 Thomas M Thomas Eliza LACK SUGGATE  
24 Feb 1810 27 Mar 1810 Charles M William Biddy RAVEN LONG  
16 Apr 1810 23 Apr 1810 Mary F Henry Elisabeth PARNELL WRIGHT  
16 May 1810 16 May 1810 Elisabeth Watts F John Eleanor PARNELL WATTS  
6 Jun 1810 7 Jun 1810 William M James Anne CLARK LAKE*  
7 Jun 1810 12 Jun 1810 Thomas M John Mary FRARY RICHES  
20 Aug 1810 21 Aug 1810 John M William Mary SLEGG BATTERBY  
6 Nov 1810 19 Nov 1810 Maria F John Maria SOUTHGATE LEADER  
21 Dec 1810 23 Dec 1810 Henry M Robert Elisabeth GIRDLESTONE MARTINS  
21 Dec 1810 31 Dec 1810 Mary Ann F John Anna WRIGHT SADLER  
26 Feb 1811 1 Mar 1811 Harriet F Francis Lydia GRANGE BARNBRIDGE  
24 Jan 1811 19 Mar 1811 Rebecca F Francis Mary JACKSON BARRETT  
28 Mar 1811 7 Apr 1811 William M William Mary COOK DAVEY  
13 Mar 1811 22 Apr 1811 Susanna F James Maria HARRISON TIPPLE  
7 Jun 1811 10 Jun 1811 Ann F Robert Sarah BUSHEL CLARKE  
23 Jun 1811 2 Jul 1811 Charles M John Phebe BROWN BARNES  
17 Jul 1811 17 Jul 1811 Robert M Robert Martha SLEGG SHARPENS  
2 Sep 1811 8 Sep 1811 James M John Mary OLLEY WILLIAMSON  
16 Sep 1811 19 Sep 1811 William Robertson M Charles Ann HILL NEWELL  
3 Nov 1811 8 Nov 1811 Richar M John Mary FRARY RICHERS  
30 Oct 1811 17 Nov 1811 John M Richd Elizabeth FRANCIS WARD  
29 Nov 1811 1 Dec 1811 Thomas M William Mary MOORE PROUDFOOT  
27 Nov 1811 6 Dec 1811 Robert M Robert Frances APPLEGATE FRARY  
31 Jan 1812 1 Feb 1812 Thomas M Michael Elizth MITCHELL EMMERSON  
29 Jan 1812 3 Feb 1812 Elizabeth F Martin Ann MACK BLOWFIELD  
27 Feb 1812 6 Mar 1812 Phabe F John Maria SOUTHGATE LEADER  
3 Mar 1812 7 Mar 1812 Mary Ann F James Anne CLARK LAKE  
13 May 1812 17 May 1812 Tryphosa F William Mary COOK DAVEY Twin
13 May 1812 17 May 1812 Susannah F William Mary COOK DAVEY Twin
12 May 1812 18 May 1812 Frances Susannah F Thomas Priscilla WOODHOUSE CHAT  
14 May 1812 31 May 1812 William M Henry Elizabeth PARNELL WRIGHT  
26 Aug 1812 28 Aug 1812 Elisabeth F William Mary SLEGG BATTERBY  
5 Sep 1812 28 Oct 1812 Robert John M Robert Bridget WRIGHT ROSE  
7 Nov 1812 15 Nov 1812 John M Robert Sophia GOWERS THOMPSON  
23 Nov 1812 3 Dec 1812 John M - Susan - CHATT  
25 Dec 1811 6 Jan 1812 John Gorrich M William Ann WHITE RICHES  

 

Image Gallery

Information

The Snoring Villages: a website for those researching their family trees, and for anybody curious about the history and whereabouts of these two small villages in Norfolk, UK.

Contact The Snorings

I no longer live in Norfolk. I cannot visit graves, make local enquiries or provide contacts for you. Please be aware that I have no information other than that on this website..

Address: Derbyshire, England
Telephone: Unavailable
E-mail: tricia (at) the-snorings.co.uk